Though a Federally facilitated exchange is neither mentioned nor defined in the PPACA under 45 CFR 155.20 FEDERALLY FACILITATED EXCHANGE is defined:
[…] 1. SUMMARY: The Supreme Court should NOT uphold the availability of premium tax credits for individuals who enroll in a health plan through a FEDERALLY ESTABLISHED STATE EXCHANGE under 1321 of the PPACA as has been interpreted by the IRS.
Though a Federally facilitated exchange is neither mentioned nor defined in the PPACA under 45 CFR 155.20 FEDERALLY FACILITATED EXCHANGE is defined:
“Federally-facilitated Exchange means an Exchange established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act,” ecfr.gov. But the provisions of the PPACA that identify two possible roles for the Federal government under 1321 are not obliterated by 45 CFR 155.20 which also includes a definition of EXCHANGE that states: “…regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.” The inclusion of an Exchange established and operated by HHS in this definition simply adds more reason to examine the PPACA itself to determine the Federal government role authorized by PPACA 1321.