The heading of Section 1311 provides for the establishment of an
[…] In the second scenario outlined in the 1321(c) in the case of the ELECTING STATE, the Federal government might operate a State Exchange and implement requirements but would not have to ESTABLISH an Exchange. Therefore, in the second instance, enrollees would be eligible for IRS payments under 36B which provides for premium tax credits in Exchanges established by a State under 1311.
1321(c) and the Federally Facilitated Exchange or is it a Partnership Exchange? Exchanges are evolving as are their definitions. Current definitions as indicated in ecfr.gov under 45 CFR 155.20 include the definition of a Federally-facilitated Exchange as one "established and operated within a State by the Secretary under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act." However, under that same section, the definition of an Exchange has been expanded to include an Exchange "...regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS."